©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Ross Revenge

Formerly: Freyer

Built: 1960/61

Weight: 963 tons

Length: 233’ (71m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Also housed Radio Caroline, World Mission Radio, Radio 819 and Radio 558

Right:Ross Revenge with  the single aerial tower used to transmit Radio Monique programmes

Anchored in international waters  in the Knock Deep Channel  (off Essex, England)

(from 9th August 1983)

Moved to a position at South Falls Head, around 14 miles North East of Margate, Kent, when British territorial limits were extended from 3 to 12 miles (51.27.23N, 01.48.49E)

(from 10th June 1987)

Radio Monique - Ship and Location

Ships and Sea Structures

 Location



Where       next ?

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff History Programmes

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery

Back to Radio Monique