©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built: 1921(lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length: originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:- Radio Nord, Radio Atlanta, Radio Caroline South, Radio 199, Radio Caroline, Radio Veronica, Radio Atlantis and Radio Seagull

Anchored in international waters -

Off Scheveningen, Holland

(to 29th August 1974)


Knock Deep Channel, off Kent/Essex, England

(from 30th August 1974)

(1.35 East, 51.42.5 North)

Radio Mi Amigo - Ship and Location

Ships and Sea Structures

 Location



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Radio Mi Amigo

Back to Britain Gallery

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery

Treasure Chest

Treasure Chest