©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio Atlantis first broadcast by hiring airtime on Radio Caroline’s ship MV Mi Amigo, then after the three month contract had expired the station was re-launched from its own ship, Janine.

MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built: 1921(lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length: originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:- Radio Nord, Radio Atlanta, Radio Caroline South, Radio 199, Radio Caroline, Radio Veronica

Janine

(Spellings of the name vary - Janine, Jeanine, Janeine, Janiene)


Formerly: Emma IM15, Zeeland KW122, Zondaxonagon

Built: 1956

Weight: 403 tons

Length:

Previous offshore radio use:- originally planned to be used by Radio Condor, a project which never came to fruition

Janine was anchored in international waters off Knokke, Belgium

The Mi Amigo was anchored in international waters off Scheveningen, The Netherlands

Radio Atlantis - Ships and Location

Ships and Sea Structures

 Location

 Location



Where       next ?

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ships and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery

History

Back to Radio Atlantis