©   2014-2015 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Ross Revenge

Formerly: Freyer

Built: 1960/61

Weight: 963 tons

Length: 233’ (71m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Also housed Radio Monique, World Mission Radio, Radio 819 and Radio 558

Above:

Ross Revenge with  the original 300’ single aerial tower

Anchored in international waters  in the Knock Deep Channel  (off Essex, England)

(from 9th August 1983)

Moved to a position at South Falls Head, around 14 miles North East of Margate, Kent, when British territorial limits were extended from 3 to 12 miles (51.27.23N, 01.48.49E)

(from 10th June 1987)

Loading...

Radio Caroline 1980s - Ship and Location

Back to Radio Caroline 1980s


Ships and Sea Structures