©   2014-2017 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Bon Jour/Magda Maria

Formerly: SS Margarethe, Olga,

Built:1921(lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight:470 tons

Length:originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Other offshore radio use:-

After Radio Nord closed the Magda Maria was renamed Mi Amigo and became home to Radio Atlanta, Radio Caroline South, Radio 199, Radio Caroline, Radio Veronica, Radio Atlantis, Radio Seagull,Radio Mi Amigo

Anchored in international waters near Almagrundet Lighthouse off Stockholm, Sweden.

Radio Nord - Ship and Location

Bon Jour


Where       next ?


Back to Radio Nord

Back to Scandinavia Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical History Programmes Staff