©   2014 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built:

1921 (lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length:

Originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:-

 Radio Nord, Radio Atlanta

Location


Anchored in international waters off Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England.


51.48.40 North   1.20.50 East

Loading...


Radio Caroline South - Ships and Location

Two ships housed Radio Caroline South -

MV  Mi Amigo   (3rd July 1964 -19th January 1966) and  17th April 1966 (tests) /27th April 1966 (regular programmes) -  3rd March 1968

Cheeta 2 (12th February  1966 – 1st May 1966)

Cheeta 2


Formerly:

Moskene, Habat

Built: 1924

Weight: 450tons

Length: 147’ (45m)

Previous offshore radio use:-

Radio Mercur, Skanes Radio Mercur and Radio Syd

Back to Radio Caroline South

Mi Amigo Cheeta 2


Ships and Sea Structures