©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Ross Revenge

Formerly: Freyer

Built: 1960/61

Weight: 963 tons

Length: 233’ (71m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Also housed Radio Caroline, Radio Monique, World Mission Radio, Radio 558

Anchored in international waters at South Falls Head, around 14 miles North East of Margate, Kent, England

(51.27.23N, 01.48.49E)

Above: Ross Revenge with  the two aerial masts constructed to put Radio 819 on the air.

Radio 819 - Ship and Location

Ships and Sea Structures

 Location



Where       next ?

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff History Programmes

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery

Back to Radio 819