©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built: 1921(lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length: originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:- Radio Nord, Radio Atlanta, Radio Caroline South

Anchored in international waters -

Off Scheveningen, Holland

(3rd September 1972-29th August 1974)

Knock Deep Channel, off Essex/Kent, England  

(1.35 East 51.42.5 North)

(30th August 1974 – 19th March 1980)


Radio Caroline 1970’s - Ships and Location

In June 1970 Radio Caroline also briefly broadcast from the Radio North Sea International (RNI) ship, Mebo II, anchored off the British coast

Mebo II

Formerly:  Silvretta

Built: 1948

Weight: 630 tons

Length: 186’ (60m)

Anchored in international waters off Clacton on Sea, Essex, England

1.35.0 East 51.42.5 North

Ships - the Main Fleet Index

 Location

 Location



Where       next ?

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ships and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery

History

Back to Radio Caroline 1970’s

Treasure Chest

Treasure Chest