©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Above:

Ross Revenge in late 1988 with a third mast at the stern

Ross Revenge

Formerly: Freyer

Built: 1960/61

Weight: 963 tons

Length: 233’ (71m)


Other offshore radio use:-

Also housed Radio Caroline, Radio Monique,  Radio 819 and Radio 558

Anchored in international waters  at South Falls Head, around 14 miles North East of Margate, Kent.


(51.27.23N, 01.48.49E)

WMR (World Mission Radio) -

Ship and Location

Ross RevengeShips and Sea Structures

 Location



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Britain Gallery

Back to WMR