©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio Atlanta - Ship and Location

MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built:

1921(lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length:

originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:

Radio Nord


Anchored in international waters off Frinton-on-Sea, Essex, England.


Ships and Sea Structures



Where       next ?

Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Radio Atlanta

 Location