©   2014-2017 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Radio Hauraki - Ships and Location

Tiri

Built: 1931

Weight:  169 tons

Length: 90’ (27.4m)

Tiri II

Formerly: Kapuni

Built: 1909

Weight:  194 tons

Length: 101’ (30.7m)


Tiri and Tiri II were anchored in international waters in the Coleville Channel, Hauraki Gulf, North Island, New Zealand

(36 degrees 20 minutes south and 175 degrees 15 minutes east)

Photo: jingleweb.nl



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff History

Back to Radio Hauraki

Back to New Zealand Gallery


For more about Radio Hauraki visit In the Special Exhibitions Gallery on the Ground Floor TOP OF THE DIAL Radio Hauraki 50 Intro Programmes