©   2014-2015 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Back to Radio Seagull

MV Mi Amigo

Formerly:

SS Margarethe, Olga, Bon Jour, Magda Maria

Built: 1921 (lengthened 1927 and 1951)

Weight: 470 tons

Length: originally 98’ (29.8m) lengthened to 111’ (33.8m) in 1927 and 133’ (40.5m) in 1951

Previous offshore radio use:- Radio Nord, Radio Atlanta, Radio Caroline South, Radio 199, Radio Caroline, Radio Veronica and Radio Atlantis

Anchored in international waters off Scheveningen, Holland

Loading...

Radio Seagull - Ship and Location