©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Former Name(s)

Centricity (1955)

Demi (1977)

Description

Former grain carrier

Length

225’ (68.6m)

Tonnage

655 tons

Built

1955 at Walsend on the River Tyne, England

Flag state(s)

Honduras

Stations Housed

Radio Mi Amigo 272

(25th June - 12th September 1979)

Ultimate fate

Scrapped October 1979

Magdalena

Magdalena Magdalena being scrapped

The Magdelana being scrapped, October 1979

(photo Hans Knot)

When the Magdalena went aground on a sandbank inside Dutch territorial waters in September 1979 police arrested the vessel and, although starting to sink, towed her into Stellendam. A few days later, on 24th September 1979 the Magdelana was moved to Willemstad, near Rotterdam, where police ordered her to be scrapped immediately.

The Magdelana was taken first to De Val Harbour near Zierikzee, Holland and later to the Heuvelman Steel Company at ‘s-Gravendeel, Holland. On 26th September 1979 the vessel was acquired by the Van de Marel scrapyard, near Ouwerkerk, Holland and the following month she was scrapped.

There is a controversy about the role played by the Dutch authorities in the disposal of the Magdelana and a prolonged legal battle went on for over ten years about responsibility for the salvage fee.

AFTER OFFSHORE  RADIO

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet