©   2014-2019 Offshore Radio Museum

 
Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Borkum Riff

Former Name(s)

The vessel was always known as Borkum Riff

Description

Ex- German lightship

Length


Tonnage

457 tons

Built

1911

Flag state(s)

Panama, Guatemala, East Germany

Stations Housed

Radio Veronica  

(21st April 1960- 16th November 1964)

CNBC  

(2nd January 1961- 22nd March 1961)

Ultimate fate

Sold for scrap and broken up in Zeebrugge (circa 1965)

Borkum Riff Borkum Riff as a lightship

Left: Borkum Riff in her days as a German lightship

(Photo: Hans Knot)

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet

Back to   index Ships - the Main Fleet Index

Left: Borkum Riff in 1934 as a German lightship (flying the Nazi flag)

(Photo: Hans Knot)