©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Norderney

Former Name(s)

MV HH294 Paul J Muller

Description

Icelandic fishing trawler

Length

131’ (40.05m)

Tonnage

399 tons

Built

1949/50 by Deutsche Werft AG, Finkenwerder, Germany

Flag state(s)

Honduras, East Germany

Stations Housed

Radio Veronica

(16th November 1964 - 31st August 1974)

Ultimate fate

Used in various locations in The Netherlands and Belgium as a floating disco/restaurant.

Currently in Groningen, Netherlands being converted for media use

The M.V. HH 294 'Paul J. Müller' was built in 1949/50 by the Deutsche Werft AG in Finkenwerder/Germany for the Paul Müller shipping company in Hamburg.

The vessel served as a fishing trawler in international waters off Iceland.

In July 1956, the vessel was sold to the Niedersächsische Hochseefischerei GmbH in Cuxhaven and renamed NC 420 'Norderney'.

In 1960, the ship was sold to be scrapped in the Netherlands. The Norderney entered Ijmuiden on 9th October 1960. Later it was towed to Haarlem and then spent some years in Spaarne.

In 1964 Norderney was purchased by Radio Veronica although the former owners had already begun to dismantle the ship. She was substantially rebuilt in the ZSM shipyard at Zaandam, The Netherlands as part of her conversion into a radio ship.

BEFORE OFFSHORE  RADIO Norderney Norderney before becoming a radio ship Norderney before becoming a radio ship

Right: two views of the Norderney  before her days as an offshore radio ship

Norderney aground 1973

Left: Norderney after running aground during a storm in April 1973

Norderney in Zaandam 1976 Norderney in Antwerp 2002

Top: Norderney in Zaandam, 1976

Middle: Norderney in Antwerp 2002 (photo Maurice van Bruggen)

Bottom: Norderney in Amsterdam, November 2012 prior to her latest refurbishment.

Norderney in Amsterdam 2012

The Norderney - one of the few offshore radio ships still surviving - has been moved to a large number of locations and been used mostly as a floating disco/restaurant/cafe.

AFTEROFFSHORE  RADIO

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet

Back to   index Ships - the Main Fleet Index