©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio London - Ship and Location

Galaxy

Formerly: Density

Built: 1944

Weight: 780 tons

Length: 185’ (56.3m)


Anchored in international waters off Walton on the Naze, Essex, England

51.47.90 North  0.0. 20.55 East

Galaxy Ships and Sea Structures



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Britain Gallery

Back to Radio London

 Location