©   2014-2017 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Skanes Radio Mercur shared its transmitting facilities with those of Radio Mercur

Cheeta

(sometimes known as Cheeta Mercur)

Formerly: The Flying Englishman

Built: 1900

Weight: 107 tons

Length: 81’ (24.7m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Cheeta was purchased by Britt Wadner, Sales Manager of Skanes Radio Mercur, in March 1962 and then used to transmit programmes of her new offshore station, Radio Syd until September 1964.

 Anchored in international waters off the island of Ven in Oresund.

Cheeta 2

Formerly: Moskene, Habat

Built: 1924

Weight: 450tons

Length: 147’ (45m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Cheeta 2 only transmitted Skanes Radio Mercur programmes for about a week - when she swapped anchorages with the original Cheeta to transmit Radio Mercur West from Oresund.

After Radio Mercur closed in July 1962 the ship was used to transmit Radio Syd’s programmes (and those of its sister TV station from December 1965) until January 1966.

In January1966 Cheeta 2 left Baltic waters due to the danger of heavy pack ice causing damage to her hull. The ship was loaned to British offshore station Radio Caroline South between January and April 1966 while that station’s vessel, Mi Amigo, was undergoing repairs after running aground.

Skanes Radio Mercur - Ships and Location

CheetaCheeta 2

Photo: jingleweb.nl



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Back to Scandinavia Gallery

Key Dates History Technical Staff Programmes

Back to Skanes Radio Mercur