©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio 558 - Ship and Location


Above: Ross Revenge in the summer of 1988 when Radio 558 was broadcasting from the ship

Ross Revenge

Formerly: Freyer

Built: 1960/61

Weight: 963 tons

Length: 233’ (71m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Also housed Radio Caroline, Radio Monique, World Mission Radio, Radio 819

Anchored in international waters at South Falls Head, around 14 miles North East of Margate, Kent, England

(51.27.23N, 01.48.49E)

Ships and Sea Structures

 Location



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Britain Gallery

Back to Radio 558

Back to Netherlands/Belgium Gallery