©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Aegir II

Former Name(s)

Scheveningen 159

Martina

Description

Former fishing trawler, later used for sports fishing

Length

138’ (42m)

Tonnage

270 Tons

Built

1923

Flag state(s)


Stations Housed

Radio Delmare

(2nd June - 28th September 1979)

Ultimate fate

Scrapped

Aegir II Aegir II as a fishing vessel Aegir II as a fishing vessel

Above: two views of the Aegir II in her days as the fishing vessel Martina

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet