©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Aegir

Aegir

Former Name(s)

Express 5003760

Panicopania

Description

Former Coaster

Length

118’ (36m)

Tonnage

250 tons

Built

1929 by J. Koster Hzn, Groningen (for NV Motorschip Express, Rotterdam)

Flag state(s)

Cuba

Stations Housed

Radio Delmare

(21st August - 11th September 1978)

Ultimate fate

Briefly renamed Flip in July 1978

Scrapped in 1981 in Zierikzee, The Netherlands

                                                                                                         Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet