©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Voice of America - Ship and Location

USCG Courier

Formerly:

Doddridge, Coastal Messenger


Built : 1945


Weight:  5,500 tons

Length: 338’ (103m)

The Courier was not allowed to broadcast from the high seas and was only permitted to operate within the territorial waters of a country which had granted it permission.


The ship was generally located off the harbour in Rhodes, Greece but could be moved to a particular ‘hot spot’ if an international crisis occurred.

Photo David M. Newell

 Location



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Key Dates Technical Staff

Back to Voice of America

Back to Rest of the World Gallery

History