©   2014-2019 Offshore Radio Museum

 
Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio One - Ship and Location

Initially anchored in international waters  the coast of Haifa


Within 3 months of opening  the Polaris came inshore and anchored within Israeli territorial waters just outside Haifa Harbour.


After running aground in 1993 the Polaris was moved to Haifa Harbour from where broadcasts continued to be made with the full support of the local mayor and council.

MV Polaris

Formerly:

Akraborg

Built:1956

Weight:  237 tons

Length:


MV Polaris

 Location



Where       next ? Treasure Chest

Treasure Chest

Back to Israel Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

History Technical Key Dates

Back to Radio One

Staff