©   2014-2019 Offshore Radio Museum

 
Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Former Name(s)

Akraborg

Description


Length


Tonnage

237 tons

Built

1956

Flag state(s)

Honduras

Stations Housed

Radio One

(15th January 1991 - 1st February 1992)

Ultimate fate

Driven aground off Haifa

Salvaged and scrapped 1992

Polaris

Polaris

The ship was formerly owned by  the Maritime Officers School in Acre. The organisation behind Radio One leased it  from a Greek shipping company.

BEFORE OFFSHORE  RADIO

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Ships - The Main Fleet

Back to   index Ships - the Main Fleet Index