©   2014-2019 Offshore Radio Museum

 
Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


City of Panama

Former Name(s)

HMS Mistletoe

Chiapas

Playa Ensenada

La Playa

Description

Former British Navy frigate, later used as a cargo vessel, then became a floating speakeasy and casino

Length

262’ (80m)

Tonnage

1,290 tons

Built

1917

Launched 17th November 1917

Commissioned by Navy 10th December 1917

De-commissioned by Navy 1st January 1921

Flag state(s)

Panama

Stations Housed

RXKR

(May - August 1933)

Ultimate fate

By then known as the Star of Scotland, she sank in a storm off Santa Monica, California in January 1942

City of Panama - later Star of Scotland

City of Panama after her RXKR days, by now she had been re-named Star of Scotland

After her use by RXKR had ended the ship was re-named a number of times, Star of Holywood, Texas, and finally in 1940, Star of Scotland.

With this latter name she was again anchored off the Santa Monica coast and used as a party/fishing barge  - a fishing platform was installed along the side of the hull, and paying visitors were also able to enjoy dining and dancing below decks.

In January 1942, during a particularly severe winter storm, she took in more water than her pumps could handle and she started to sink, due mainly to a  lack of maintenance over the years. It was reported that the ship went down in less than 2 minutes and  one of the crew members was killed in the accident.

The Star of Scotland  became a hazard to shipping in the Bay and her bridge and masts were later dynamited, but the wreck of the vessel still lays at the bottom of the Bay and is now a popular venue for scuba divers to explore (see videos right).

AFTER OFFSHORE  RADIO

          Back                                                                  Next


Where       next ?

Thanks to Martin van der Ven for allowing us to use some additional information from the Broadcasting Fleet section of the Offshore Radio Guide  in this Gallery

 Floor 2

Back to

Floor 2

Two videos of diving expeditions to the wreck of the Star of Scotland off the Californian coast

Ships - The Main Fleet

Back to   index Ships - the Main Fleet Index City of Panama - later Star of Scotland

City of Panama