©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio Caroline North - Staff



Mike Ahern

Don Allen

John Aston

Nick Bailey

Freddie Beare

‘Lord’ Charles Brown

Errol Bruce

Carl Conway

Gordon Cruze

Rick Dane

Roger Gale

Stevie Gee

Jim Gordon

Dee Harrison

Bill Hearne

Mel Howard

Tony Jay

Ric Johns

Martin Kayne

Jerry King

Paul Kramer

Jerry Leighton

Tom Lodge

Mick Luvzit

Mike Marriott

Wally Meehan

Jim Murphy

Tony Prince

Roger Scott

Bob Stewart

Mark Sloane

Jack Spector

Dave Lee Travis

Ray Teret

Ripley Thorne

Alan Turner

Bob Walton

Graham Webb

Jason Wolf

Dave Williams

Ed White




Caroline House, London


Barry Ainley  (General Manager, Caroline House)

Patricia Aitkins  (Secretary)

Penny Allen (Caroline House Receptionist)

Alex Anderson (Production, Caroline House)

Andrew Arden (Record Librarian, Caroline House)

Peter Atkins

Terry Bate (Sales Manager)

Sally Beecham (Sales)

Colin Berry (Assistant Traffic Manager, later Traffic Manager)

Maureen Blackburn (Secretary)

David Block (Publicity Officer)

Robin Boston (Commercial Traffic Co-ordinator/Chartist)

Michael Chetham-Strode (Sales)

Marion Cochrane (Secretary and Record Librarian)

Robin Courage (Sales)

Allan Crawford (Joint Managing Director to December 1965)

Annette Downey (Commercial Traffic Secretary)

Gerry Duncan (Commercials Producer, Caroline House)

Wendy Easterling (Sales Assistant)

Ken Evans (Head of Music Programming)

Gerard Frow  (Commercial Copy Writer)

Denise Goldfinch (Caroline Club Organiser)

Eugene Gomeche (Accounts)

Toni Gomeche (Secretary)

Pamela Hurrell (Sales Assistant)

Carolyn Irvine (Assistant Press Officer)

Eddie Jenkins (Caroline Club Organiser)

Shirley Jones (Assistant Press Officer)

Mary Josephine (Blaney)  (Receptionist)

Oonagh Leigh (Secretary to Ronan O'Rahilly)

Colin Leighton (Accounts)

Sue Lockhart

Marina Martin (Personnel Officer)

Margaret McKenzie (Sales)

Carolyn Miller (Sales)

Dick Moorecroft (Caroline House, Services and Engineering)

Christopher Moore (Programme Director, Caroline House)

Doreen Mottau (Tea Lady, Caroline House)

Alison Muir (Secretary)

Ronan O’Rahilly (Joint Managing Director)

Michael Parkin (Sales Director)

Arthur Pelteret (Commercial Traffic Manager)

Ian Richards (Accounts Clerk)

Ian Richardson (Commercial Traffic)

Murray Robb (Sales Manager)

Ian Ross (Sales)

Freddie Ryder  (Commercial Production, Caroline House)

Chris Sandford (Sales)

Carol Sax (Personnel)

Bill Scadden  (Shipping Agent, Liaison Officer, Felixtowe)

Brian Scudder (Sales)

Josie Scudder (Sales Executive)

Peter Shaylor (Senior Sales Executive)

Philip Soloman (Joint Managing Director from February 1966)

Frances Van Staden (Administrator/Receptionist, later  Press Officer)

Francis van Steen (Caroline Club Organiser)

Heather Strachan (Sales)

Richard Swainson (Caroline House, Music Library and Assistant to Ken Evans)

John Thirkettle (Personal Assistant to Philip Soloman)

Linda Thorston (Secretary)

Malcolm Vaughn (Sales)

Judy Wade (Secretary)

Gillian Walsh (Sales Executive)

Margaret Webster (Typist, Caroline House)

Anthony Welch (Sales)

Dorothy White (Programme Secretary)

Jo Wright (Personal Assistant to Philip Soloman)

Delia Zimmerman (Personal Assistant to Oonagh Leigh)


Liverpool Office


Clive Singleton

John Wilde (Sales)



Isle of Man/Dublin


George Gale (Ship to Shore Link)

George Hare (Shipping Agent and Liaison with Caroline House)

Back to Radio Caroline North

Management/Administration/   Sales On-air staff Technical/Engineering Marine Crew

Josef Arch (Radio Engineer)

Arthur Carrington (Radio Engineer)

Jan Gunnarsson (Radio Engineer)

Bill Glendinning (Radio Engineer)

Barry Goldbourne (Radio Engineer)

Trevor Grantham (Radio Engineer)

Jerry Grover (Panel Operator)

Jan Gunnarsson (Radio Engineer)

Bob Hart (Studio Engineer)

Frank Kemble (Radio Engineer)

Paul Le Mare (Studio Engineer)

Martin Newton (Radio Engineer)

Phil Perkins (Radio Engineer)

Bob Read (Radio Engineer)

John Richman (Transmitter/Audio Engineer)

John Roberts (Engineer)

Terry Saunders (Panel Operator)

Ove Sjostrom (Chief Radio Engineer)

Manfred Sommer (Radio Engineer)

Sheridon Street (Radio Engineer)

Carl Thompson (Radio Engineer)

Alan Turner (Panel Operator)

David Turner ((Panel Operator)

Mike Wright (Radio  Engineer)

Captain Conrad Baeker (MV Caroline Captain 1964)

Geoff Brown (Ship's Engineer)

Captain Abraham Hengeveld (MV Caroline Captain)

Hank Koning (Chief Ship's Engineer)

Captain Martin Gips (MV Caroline Captain 1966)

Michael Jackson (1st Mate)

Captain George E Mackay (MV Caroline  Captain 1966 – 1967)

Don Murrison (Shipping Agent)

Captain S C Swart (MV Caroline Captain 1968)



Jerry Leighton

Tom Lodge

Dave Lee Travis

Jim Murphy

Don Allen

Mike Ahern

Tony Prince

Bob Stewart

Roger Gale

Martin Kayne

Photo: Andy Cadier