©   2014-2018 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2

Radio 270 - Ship and Location

Oceaan VII

Formerly:

Scheveningen 333

Built: 1939

Weight: 160 tons

Length: 139’ (42.3m)


Radio 270 operated from two locations - first the Comet was anchored in international waters off Scarborough, Yorkshire, England

(from April-December 1966)

Then the radio ship was moved to a more sheltered location in international waters off Bridlington , Yorkshire, England

(from December 1966- August 1967)

Oceaan VII Ships and Sea Structures


Back to Britain Gallery

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to Radio 270


Where       next ?

 Location