©   2014-2017 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


Lucky Star

Formerly: Nijmah Al Hazz (Arabic for Lucky Star), MV Taurus,  and originally a sailing ship Roelfina

Built: (motorised 1927)

Weight: 240 tons

Length: 108’ (33m)

Other offshore radio use:-

Following the merger with Radio Mercur in 1962 she was used to  transmit Radio Mercur (East) after the Cheeta was towed into port and impounded.

Anchored in international waters  in Oresund, Denmark

DCR (Danmarks Commercielle Radio) -

Ship and Location

Lucky Star



Where       next ?

History

Key Dates

Ship and Location

Technical

Staff

Programmes

Key Dates Technical Staff Programmes History

Back to DCR

Back to Scandinavia Gallery