©   2014-2016 Offshore Radio Museum

Home Ground Basement Floor 1 Floor 2


MV Hatzvi

(Also known by its full name Eretz Hatzvi)


Formerly: Hajduszoboszid(1967)

Mount Parnis(1986)


Built:  1967

Weight:  1,000 tons

Length: 244’ (74.3m)

Arutz Sheva - Ship and Location

Initially anchored three miles further out to sea than the MV Peace and just outside Israel's six mile territorial limit


In June 1989 Arutz Sheva, brought its ship closer to shore, anchoring near the MV Peace


In June 1993 the Hatzvi was given permission to anchor a mile offshore, near to Tel Aviv Marina.


After August 1995 Hatzvi was moved back to international waters off Tel Aviv.

Loading...

Back to Arutz Sheva

Hatzvi